Arnstad, Marit

Centre Party
Member of the Storting for North Trøndelag County
Member, Standing Committee on Education and Research

Contact

E-mail: marit.arnstad@stortinget.no

Parliamentary terms

2017–2021 Member of the Storting for North Trøndelag County, Centre Party
2013–2017 Member of the Storting for North Trøndelag County, Centre Party
2001–2005 Member of the Storting for North Trøndelag County, Centre Party
1997–2001 Member of the Storting for North Trøndelag County, Centre Party
1993–1997 Member of the Storting for North Trøndelag County, Centre Party

Storting committees

2017–2021

Member, Standing Committee on Education and Research 12.10.2017 - 30.09.2021
Member, the extended Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence 12.10.2017 - 30.09.2021

2013–2017

Member, Standing Committee on Energy and the Environment 22.04.2014 - 30.09.2017
Member, The extended Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence 09.04.2014 - 30.09.2017
Chair, the Standing Committee on Business and Industry 22.10.2013 - 22.04.2014

2001–2005

Member, the Standing Committee on Defence 22.04.2003 - 30.09.2005
Member, Enlarged Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence 22.04.2003 - 30.09.2005
Member, the Standing Committee on Business and Industry 22.10.2001 - 22.04.2003

1993–1997

Member, Enlarged Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence 21.10.1993 - 30.09.1997
Member, the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs 21.10.1993 - 30.09.1997

Parliamentary delegations

2017–2021

Member, Delegation to the Inter-Parliamentary Union

2013–2017

Substitute member, Delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly

2001–2005

Substitute member, European Consultative Committee

1993–1997

Member, European Consultative Committee
Member, Delegation to the EFTA and EEA Parliamentary Committee 
Member, Delegation to the relations with the European Parliament 

Government positions

2012–2013 Minister, Ministry of Transport and Communications
1997–2000 Minister, Ministry of Oil and Energy

Political appointments

2017–2021 Chair, party Group Steering Committee
2013–2017 Chair, party Group Steering Committee
2001–2005 Chair, party Group Steering Committee

Education and work experience

2008–2012 Lawyer, law firm Arntzen de Besche
2006–2008 Adviser, law firm Schjødt
2000–2001 Associate lawyer, Wiersholm, Mellbye og Bech
1992 Executive officer, Ministry of the Environment
1991 Cand. jur., University of Oslo
1985–1991 Temporary post as journalist, Trønder-Avisa, Nationen and Verdens Gang (VG)
1984 Staff member, JURK (Legal Counselling for Women)
1981 Upper Secondary School examination


Last updated: 19.10.2018 09:11