Aasrud, Rigmor

Labour Party
Member of the Storting for Oppland County
First Vice Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Parliamentary terms

2017–2021 Member of the Storting for Oppland County, Labour Party
2013–2017 Member of the Storting for Oppland County, Labour Party
2009–2013 Member of the Storting for Oppland County, Labour Party
2001–2005 Member of the Storting for Oppland County, Labour Party
1997–2001 Member of the Storting for Oppland County, Labour Party
1993–1997 Member of the Storting for Oppland County, Labour Party

Storting committees

2017–2021

First Vice Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs, 01.02.2018 - 30.09.2021
Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs, 19.01.2018 - 01.02.2018
Second Vice Chair, Standing Committee on Local Government and Public Administration, 17.10.2017 - 19.01.2018
Member, Standing Committee on Local Government and Public Administration, 12.10.2017 - 17.10.2017

2013–2017

Member, Standing Committee on Labour and Social Affairs, 17.06.2015 - 30.09.2017
Second Chair, Standing Committee on Family and Cultural Affairs, 22.10.2013 - 17.06.2015
Member, Standing Committee on Family and Cultural Affairs, 17.10.2013 - 22.10.2013

2009–2013

Member, Standing Committee on Local Government and Public Administration, 20.10.2009 - 20.10.2009

Parliamentary delegations

 2013–2017

Member, Delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly

Government positions

2009–2013

Minister of Government Administration, Reform and Church Affairs

Local government

1979–1983, 1983–1987, 1999–2003, 2003–2005 Member, Gran Municipal Council
1995–1999 Mayor
1987–1991, 1991–1995 Member, Gran Municipal Executive Board

Political appointments

2006–present Member, Socialist International, local democracy working group
2005–2009 Member, Labour Party committee for elderly persons
1992–1997 Member, Labour Party National Committee
1995–1997 Secretary for women's policy, Labour Party women's movement
1993–1994 Member, Labour Party committee on local government
1992–1995 Vice Chair
1992–1993 Member, Labour Party international committee
1989–1991 Board member, Oppland Labour Party women's movement

Education and work experience

2003–2004 Lillehammer University College, communications consulting
2002 Volda University College, administrative law
1985–1992 Department manager, Aas data                                                
1983–1985 BI Norwegian Business School, business administration        
1979–1985 Manager, administration and finance, Hertz car rental
1979–1980 Wang education centre, business course (post-secondary)      
1976–1979 Hadeland Upper Secondary School


Last updated: 22.10.2018 13:03