Giske, Trond

Giske, Trond (1966-)

Political Party:
Labour Party
Member of Parliament for
Sør-Trøndelag 2017-2021
Member:
The Standing Committee on Family and Cultural Affairs
Seniority:
23 years, 258 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Biography

Parliamentary terms

2017–2021 Member of the Storting for Sør-Trøndelag County, Labour Party
2013–2017 Member of the Storting for Sør-Trøndelag County, Labour Party
2009–2013 Member of the Storting for Sør-Trøndelag County, Labour Party
2005–2009 Member of the Storting for Sør-Trøndelag County, Labour Party
2001–2005 Member of the Storting for Sør-Trøndelag County, Labour Party
1997–2001 Member of the Storting for Sør-Trøndelag County, Labour Party

Storting committees

2017–2021

Member, Standing Committee on Family and Cultural Affairs 19.01.2018 - 30.09.2021
First Vice Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs 17.10.2017 - 19.01.2018

2013–2017

Chair, Standing Committee on Education, Research and Church Affairs 22.10.2013 - 30.09.2017

2001–2005

Second Vice Chair, Standing Committee on Family, Cultural Affairs and Administration 22.10.2001 - 30.09.2005

1997–2001

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs 21.10.1997 - 17.03.2000

Government positions

2009–2013 Minister of Trade and Industry
2009 Acting Minister of Justice and the Police
2008 Acting Minister of Children and Equality
2005–2009 Minister of Culture and Church Affairs
2000–2001 Minister of Church Affairs, Education and Research

Political appointments

2015–2017 Vice Chair, Labour Party
1992–1996, 2000– present Member, Labour Party National Committee

Education and work experience

1997 Cand. mag. degree (economics, political science and law), University of Oslo/Norwegian University of Science and Technology