Raja, Abid Q

Liberal Party
Member of the Storting for Akershus County
Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Parliamentary terms

2017–2021 Member of the Storting for Akershus County, Liberal Party
2013–2017 Member of the Storting for Akershus County, Liberal Party
2009–2013 Substitute Member of the Storting for Akershus County, Liberal Party

Membership of the Presidium

2017–2021

Fifth Vice President of the Storting

Storting committees

2017–2021

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs 30.01.2018 - 30.09.2021
Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence 12.10.2017 - 30.09.2021

2013–2017

Second Vice Chair of the Standing Committee on Transport and Communications 22.10.2013 - 30.09.2017
Member, Standing Committee on Scrutiny and Constitutional Affairs 17.10.2013 - 30.09.2017

Political appointments

2009–2013 Member, Liberal Party National Committee
2009–2011 Vice Chair, Akershus Liberal Party
2011–2013 First substitute member, Liberal Party Central Executive Committee

Education and work experience

2012–2013 First Secretary, diplomat, Royal Norwegian Embassy in New Delhi
2011–2012 Police lawyer, National Police Immigration Service
2008–2012 Chair, Immigration Appeals Board
2005–2008 Lawyer at the law firm Hestens og Dramer & co               
2002–2005 Associate lawyer at the law firm Almestad                       
2003–2004 Master of Science, Psychology, University of Oxford
2000–2002 Trainee at the law firms Schjødt, Kvaale & co and Wikborg Rein
1999–2000 Assistant tutor, Faculty of Law, University of Oslo
1998–2001 Teacher, study techniques, self-directed learning
2000 Immersive course on human rights, University of Southampton
1999–2000 Cand. mag. degree, including criminology studies, University of Oslo
1996–2001 Cand. jur. degree, University of Oslo


Last updated: 19.10.2018 09:50